Privacy Policy

Dear Readers,

This Privacy Policy seeks to openly share with you details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site at www.funforspanishteachers.com.

FUN FOR SPANISH TEACHERS respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

When accessing the Site, we will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Site and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Site.

Your continued usage of FUNFORSPANISHTEACHERS.COM will mean you accept the terms listed below.  Note that we reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and if that is the case, all the updates will be listed in this page.

DATA COLLECTED AND HOW IT IS USED

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

These are the categories of personal data about you that might be implied when you use our Site:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our Google analytics tracking system.

SENSITIVE DATA

No Sensitive Data about you is collected. We do not collect any information or details related to race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data, criminal convictions or offenses.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.  We may collect information such as your name, e-mail, city or country where your reside through your voluntary subscription to our newsletters, comments left on our blog or voluntary exchange through social media such Instagram, Facebook or Twitter.

NEWSLETTERS

You will only receive our newsletters if your subscribe to them on our site by a third party service called MailChimp. The purpose behind sending you our newsletters is our legitimate interests which is to grow our business, share teaching tips and keep you up to date with the latest events in this site.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you newsletters from us if you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Our Site currently participates in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites. Affiliate links are always disclosed next to the link.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.  If a parent or guardian of a child who has provided us with such personal information would like the information deleted from our records, he or she should contact us at the email address listed at the bottom of this policy statement. We will then delete the child’s personal information from our files.

Thank you for taking the time to read this Privacy Policy closely.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Please feel free to contact funforspanishteachers@gmail.com in regards to this privacy policy.

Effective as of May 23, 2018